InvisionFree - Free Forum Hosting
Free Forums with no limits on posts or members.

Learn More · Sign-up Now
Welcome to Soccer Futbol Forum. We hope you enjoy your visit.


You're currently viewing our forum as a guest. This means you are limited to certain areas of the board and there are some features you can't use. If you join our community, you'll be able to access member-only sections, and use many member-only features such as customizing your profile, sending personal messages, and voting in polls. Registration is simple, fast, and completely free.


Join our community!


If you're already a member please log in to your account to access all of our features:

Name:   Password:


Pages: (4) [1] 2 3 ... Last » ( Go to first unread post )

 African Nations Cup 2013
Martin
Posted: Oct 24 2012, 03:35 PM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3,480
Member No.: 10
Joined: 16-January 07



The draw was made today for the next African Nations Cup to be held in South Africa:

Group A: South Africa, Angola, Morocco, Cape Verde Islands
Group B: Ghana, Mali, Niger, Democratic Republic of Congo
Group C: Zambia, Nigeria, Burkina Faso, Ethiopia
Group D: Ivory Coast, Tunisia, Algeria, Togo

The tournament is being hosted in Durban, Johannesburg, Nelspruit, Port Elizabeth and Rustenburg from Jan.19-Feb 10.

I am not sure if there is any "Group of Death" which is a little surprising with the amount of parity which has come into African national team competitions. But I believe Group D with Ivory Coast, Tunisia, Algeria and Togo is probably top to bottom the most difficult group. A pretty good draw for Ghana in Group B and host nation South Africa should have no complaints about their grouping either.


--------------------
Top
SuperEagle
Posted: Oct 25 2012, 04:09 PM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 801
Member No.: 74
Joined: 20-August 07



I am surprised no matches in Cape Town, that was a World Cup semifinal host city and is the 2nd city of the country.

As for the groups, I pretty much agree with martin's analysis. Group D looks the toughest, Ghana's Group B the easiest and I am reasonably pleased with Nigeria getting Zambia, Burkina Faso and Ethiopia. If the Eagles can not get out of that group then they would have no business being in the Nations Cup!
Top
SuperEagle
Posted: Dec 18 2012, 07:06 PM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 801
Member No.: 74
Joined: 20-August 07



Hard to believe but we are only about a month away from the start of the tournament and some nations are already announcing their preliminary rosters, today Algeria, one of the memebrs of the difficult Group D and upstarts Cape Verde each named preliminary squads.

ALGERIA

Goalkeepers: Azzeddine Doukha (USM Harrach), Rais Mbolhi (Kryla Sovetov Samara), Cedric Si Mohammed (JSM Bejaia)

Defenders: Essaid Belkalem (JS Kabylie), Liassine Cadamuro (Real Sociedad), Faouzi Ghoulam (St Etienne), Rafik Halliche (Academica Coimbra), Carl Medjani (AC Ajaccio), Djamel Mesbah (AC Milan), Mehdi Mostefa (AC Ajaccio), Ali Rial (JS Kabylie)

Midfielders: Djamel Abdoun (Olympiakos), Hameur Bouazza (Real Santander), Ryad Boudebouz (Sochaux), Sofiane Feghouli (Valencia), Adlene Guedioura (Nottingham Forest), Foued Kadir (Valenciennes), Medhi Lacen (Getafe), Khaled Lemmouchia (Club Africain), Saad Tedjar (USM Alger)

Forwards: Yacine Bezzaz (CS Constantine), Hilal Soudani (Vitoria Guimaraes), Islam Slimani (Chabab Belouizdad), Mohamed Amine Aoudia (Entente Setif).


Only 9 of these players were on the 2010 World Cup roster. No place in the squad for striker Rafik Djebbour of Greek champions Olympiakos Piraeus or former captain Madjid Bougherra. Nor was Parma's French born striker Ishak Belfodil included after he sent out mixed messages about his willingness to play for Algeria.

CAPE VERDE

Goalkeepers: Fock (Petro Atletico), Rilly (Mindelense), Vozinha (Progresso Sambizanga)

Defenders: Carlitos (AEL Limassol), Fernando Varela (FC Vaslui), Gege (Maritimo), Guy Ramos (RKC Waalwijk), Josimar (FC Dordrecht), Nando (Chateauroux), Nivaldo (Academica Coimbra), Pecks (Gil Vicente)

Midfielders: Babanco, David Silva (both Olhanense), Marco Soares (Omonia Nicosia), Odair Fortes (Stade Reims), Roni (Fola Esch), Stenio (Feirense), Toni Varela (Sparta Rotterdam)

Forwards: Djaniny (Olhanense), Heldon (Maritimo), Julio Tavares (Dijon), Ryan Mendes (OSC Lille), Ze Luis (Sporting Braga)


Ricardo an experienced defender with Pacos de Ferreira in Portugal opted to stay with his club, currently 4th in the Portuguese league. And veteran striker Dady was left out. But TV and radio commentators will either love or hate Fock the goalie from Petro Atletico of Angola! biggrin.gif
Top
Yogi
Posted: Dec 20 2012, 10:00 AM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3,793
Member No.: 61
Joined: 4-June 07



Tunisia's preliminary squad:

Goalkeepers: Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), Farouk Ben Mustapha (CA Bizertin), Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel)

Defenders: Aymen Abdennour (Toulouse), Rami Bedoui (Etoile Sahel), Anis Boussaidi (Tavria Simferopol), Khalil Chammam (Esperance), Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Etoile Sahel), Fatah Garbi (CS Sfaxien), Walid Hichri (Esperance), Bilel Ifa (Club Africain)

Midfielders: Hatten Baratli (Club Africain), Wissem Ben Yahia (Mersin Idmanyurdu), Oussama Darragi (FC Sion), Chadi Hammami (Kuwait SC), Wahbi Kharzia (Bastia), Khaled Mouelhi, Youssef Msakni (both Esperance), Abdelkader Oueslati (Atletico Madrid), Mejdi Traoui (Esperance)

Forwards: Fakhreddine Ben Youssef (CS Sfaxien), Zouhair Dhaouadi (Evian Thonon Gaillard), Hamdi Harbaoui (Lokeren), Saber Khlifa (Evian Thonon Gaillard), Issam Jemaa (Kuwait SC).


They always have to be considered among the teams capable of making at least the semifinals even if it is a team without any established stars.
Top
SuperEagle
Posted: Dec 23 2012, 03:40 PM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 801
Member No.: 74
Joined: 20-August 07



The 32 man preliminary squad Stephen Keshi named as Nigeria's preliminary roster:

NIGERIA
Goalkeepers: Chigozie Agbim (Enugu Rangers), Daniel Akpeyi (Heartland FC), Austin Ejide (Hapoel Beer Sheva), Vincent Enyeama (Maccabi Tel Aviv)

Defenders: Efe Ambrose (Celtic), Elderson Echiejile (Sporting Braga), Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves), Benjamin Francis (Heartland FC), Solomon Kwambe, Godfrey Oboabona (both Sunshine Stars), Kenneth Omeruo (ADO Den Haag), Juwon Oshaniwa (Ashdod), Danny Shittu (Millwall), Joseph Yobo (Fenerbahce)

Midfielders: Reuben Gabriel (Kano Pillars), Rabiu Ibrahim (Celtic), Nosa Igiebor (Real Betis), Raheem Lawal (Adana Demirspor), John Obi Mikel, Victor Moses (both Chelsea), Obiora Nwankwo (Padova), Fegor Ogude (Valerenga), Ogenyi Onazi (Lazio)

Forwards: Shola Ameobi (Newcastle United), Bright Dike (Portland Timbers), Emmanuel Emenike (Spartak Moscow), Brown Ideye (Dynamo Kiev), Uche Kalu (Caykur Rizespor), Sunday Mba (Enugu Rangers), Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow), Ikechukwu Uche (Villarreal), Ejike Uzoenyi (Enugu Rangers)


I am not sure what to think. I am disappointed that Osaze "Peter" Odemwingie of West Brom was not included but he has been at odds with the federation and the national team coaches for some time now. I really do not understand Danny Shittu's inclusion as I think his time has passed, but so as Joseph Yobo's. I think the defence, however, will now be built around Efe Ambrose who has been in impressive form with Celtic but one thing Keshi, Nigeria's best defender in history, should know about is defending.

Besides Odemwingie, other notable omissions are: Obafemi Martins (another one at odds with the federation), Taye Taiwo, Joel Obi (injured), Onyekchi Apam (coming off injury but starting regularly for Rennes), Chibuzor Okonkwo, Lukman Haruna and Victor Anichebe, none of whom frankly have been to Keshi's taste during his time as coach.

Nigeria will play Catalunya on 2 January with all of the home based players plus some of the foreign ones (although not the English ones) but the whole squad should be available on 9 January when the Super Eagles will play Cape Verde and after that match Keshi will name his final squad.
Top
Nkono
Posted: Dec 25 2012, 09:58 PM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 554
Member No.: 82
Joined: 5-January 08



Two more provisional teams named:

Zambia
Goalkeepers: Kalililo Kakonje (Napsa Stars), Kennedy Mweene (Free State Stars), Joshua Titima (Power Dynamos) Defenders: Hichani Himoonde (TP Mazembe Englebert), Chintu Kampamba (unattached), Francis Kasonde (TP Mazembe Englebert), Emmanuel Mbola (FC Porto), Joseph Musonda (Lamontville Golden Arrows), Davies Nkausu (SuperSport United), Salulani Phiri (Zanaco), Stoppila Sunzu (TP Mazembe Englebert)

Midfielders: Isaac Chansa (Henan Jianye), Noah Chivuta (Free State Stars) Rainford Kalaba (TP Mazembe Englebert), Chris Katongo (Henan Jianye), Felix Katongo (Petro Atletico), Chisamba Lungu (Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast), Mukuka Mulenga (Power Dynamos), William Njobvu (Hapoel Beer Sheva), Nathan Sinkala (TP Mazembe Englebert).

Forwards: James Chamanga (Liaoning Whowin), Emmanuel Mayuka (Southampton), Collins Mbesuma (Orlando Pirates), Jacob Mulenga (FC Utrecht), Evans Kangwa (Nkana), Jonas Sakuwaha (TP Mazembe Englebert).


The same team which won the title earlier this year plus the return of Jacob Mulenga who missed the last Nations Cup because of injury. When healthy he starts for Zambia.

DR Congo
Goalkeepers: Robert Kidiaba (TP Mazembe Englebert), Bakala Landu (MK), Parfait Mandanda (Charleroi)

Defenders: Mpeko Issama, Thierry Kasereka (both AS V Club), Jean Kasusula (TP Mazembe Englebert), Larrys Mabiala (Karabukspor), Chancel Mbemba (Anderlecht), Cedric Mongongu (Evian Thonon Gaillard), Landry Mulemo (Kortrijk), Herve Ndonga (TP Mazembe Englebert), Toko Nzuzi (Grasshoppers)

Midfielders: Mukuntima Kisombe (Daring Club Motembe Pembe), Cedric Makiadi (SC Freiburg), Zola Matumona (Mons-Bergen), Tresor Mputu (TP Mazembe Englebert), Youssouf Mulumbu (West Bromwich Albion), Kazadi Mutombo (AS V Club), Luvumbu Nzinga (SC Rojolu)

Forwards: Yannick Bolaise (Crystal Palace), Patou Kabangu (TP Mazembe Englebert), Alain Kaluyituka (Al Kharitiyath), Deo Kanda (TP Mazembe Englebert), Domi Kumbela (Eintracht Braunschweig), Lomama Lua Lua (Karabukspor), Buge Mania (Shark XI FC), Dieumerci Mbokani (Anderlecht), Gabriel Zakuani (Peterborough United)


A return for Lomama Lua Lua pus first time call ups for English based strikers Bolaise and Zakuani.

An interesting bit of info, there are as many (six) players on Zambia's roster from DR Congo's best team, former African champions TP Mazembe, as there are Mazembe players on DR Congo's roster.
Top
SuperEagle
Posted: Dec 27 2012, 09:45 AM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 801
Member No.: 74
Joined: 20-August 07



I am very curious to see how Zambia will do in this coming competition. On paper adding Jacob Mulenga should make them even better in attack but the doubters will remain about Zambia as to whether they were the Denmark 1992 or Greece 2004 of Africa or whether they are serious contenders once again.

Looking at DR Congo's roster, there are two brothers of more well known players on that roster, one is goalie Parfait Mandanda, the younger brother of marseille and France goalie Steve Mandanda. The other is striker Gabriel Zakuani, brother of Seattle Sounders attacker Steve Zakuani.

The outcries from England have started already about the Nations Cup, Newcastle's coach Alan Pardew is saying Shola Ameobi will not be released to play for nigeria and Millwall's coach Kenny Jackett says the same about Danny Shittu. Frankly I would not mind if neither makes Nigeria's team, I do not think either belong on the national team but we also know if Nigeria insists on calling both in, their clubs will be obligated to release them.. Every African Nations Cup English clubs and managers sqwak about this knowing that when they sign African players they run the risk of them being selected for the Nations Cup.
Top
Sammy Maudlin
Posted: Dec 27 2012, 02:27 PM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 1,528
Member No.: 170
Joined: 29-October 09



3 more squads named, with Ivory Coast actually naming their final 23 man roster and not a preliminary one as other nations are doing.

Angola



Goalkeepers: Lamas (Petro Atletico), Landu (Recreativo Libolo), Neblu (Primeiro Agosto)

Defenders: Amaro, Bastos (both Primeiro Agosto), Dani Massunguna (Primeiro Agosto), Fabricio (InterClube), Lunguinha (Kabuscorp), Marco Airosa (AEL Limassol), Mingo Bille, Pirolito (both InterClube), Zuela (Apoel Nicosia)

Midfielders: Ary (Primeiro Agosto), Dede, Gilberto (both AEL Limassol), Ito (Progresso Sambizanga), Mabina (Petro Atletico), Manucho Dinis (Primeiro Agosto), Manuel (AS Aviacao), Miguel (Petro Atletico), Paty (InterClube)

Forwards: Djalma (Kasimpassa), Geraldo (Parana), Guilherme Afonso (FC Vaduz), Mauncho (Real Valladolid), Mateus (Nacional), Yano (Progresso Sambizanga


Manucho is the biggest name on this Angolan squad.

Morocco
Goalkeepers: Khalid Askri (Raja Casablanca), Nadir Lamyaghri (Wydad Casablanca), Anas Zniti (Maghreb Fes)

Defenders: Younes Belakhdar, Abderahim Achchakir (both Royal Armed Forces), Zakarya Bergdich (RC Lens), Abdelhamid El Kaoutari (Montpellier), Mehdi Benatia (Udinese), Issam El Adoua (Vitoria Guimaraes), Ahmed Kantari (Stade Brest)

Midfielders: Adil Hermach (Al Hilal Riyadh), Karim El Ahmadi (Aston Villa), Younes Belhanda (Montpellier), Mehdi Namli (Moghreb Tetouan), Kamel Chafni (Stade Brest), Chahir Belghazouani (Ajaccio), Abdelaziz Barrada (Getafe), Abdelilah Hafidi (Raja Casablanca)

Forwards: Oussama Assaidi (Liverpool), Nordin Amrabat (Galatasaray), Abderrazak Hamdallah (Olympique Safi), Youssef El Arabi (Granada), Mounir El Hamdaoui (Fiorentina), Youssef Kaddioui (Royal Armed Forces)


Neither Adel Taraabt of QPR or the out of form Marouane Chamoukh of Arsenal were selected.

Ivory Coast
Goalkeepers: Boubacar Barry (Lokeren), Badra Ali Sangare (IAFC), Daniel Yeboah (Dijon).

Defenders: Soulemanye Bamba (Trabzonspor), Arthur Boka (VfB Stuttgart), Emmanuel Eboue (Galatasaray), Igor Lolo (Kuban Krasnodar), Siaka Tiene (Paris St Germain), Kolo Toure (Manchester City), Ismael Traore (Stade Brest)

Midfielders: Max Gradel (St Etienne), Abdul Razak (Manchester City), Romaric (Real Zaragoza), Didier Ya Konan (Hannover 96), Ismael Tiote (Newcastle United), Yaya Toure (Manchester City), Didier Zokora (Trabzonspor).

Forwards: Wilfried Bony (Vitesse Arnhem), Didier Drogba (Shanghai Shenhua), Gervinho (Arsenal), Salomon Kalou (OSC Lille), Arouna Kone (Wigan Athletic), Lacina Traore (Anzhi Makhachkala).


A veteran team led by Drogba, the Toure brothers and Kalou. A return selection for Romaric and Arouna Kone.
Top
Sammy Maudlin
Posted: Dec 31 2012, 11:42 AM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 1,528
Member No.: 170
Joined: 29-October 09



South Africa's 23 man team for the tournament, of which they will be host:

South Africa
Goalkeepers: Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), Senzo Meyiwa (Orlando Pirates), Wayne Sandilands (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Defenders: Siboniso Gaxa (Kaizer Chiefs), Bongani Khumalo (PAOK Salonika), Tsepo Masilela (Kaizer Chiefs), Thabo Matlaba (Orlando Pirates), Anele Ngcongca (Racing Genk), Thabo Nthethe (Bloemfontein Celtic), Siyabonga Sangweni (Orlando Pirates)

Midfielders: Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows), Kagisho Dikgacoi (Crystal Palace), Dean Furman (Oldham Athletic), Reneilwe Letsholonyane (Kaizer Chiefs), May Mahlangu (Helsingborg), Oupa Manyisa (Orlando Pirates), Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars), Thulani Serero (Ajax Amsterdam), Siphiwe Tshabalala (Kaizer Chiefs)

Strikers: Lehlohonolo Majoro (Kaizer Chiefs), Katlego Mphela (Mamelodi Sundowns), Tokelo Rantie (Malmo FF), Bernard Parker (Kaizer Chiefs).
Top
SuperEagle
Posted: Jan 2 2013, 11:34 AM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 801
Member No.: 74
Joined: 20-August 07



Ethiopia
Goalkeepers: Jemal Tassew (Coffee FC), Sisay Bancha (Dedebit), Zerihun Tadelle (Saint George)

Defenders: Degu Debebe (Saint George), Biyadglign Eliase (Saint George), Abebaw Butako (Saint George), Alula Girma (Saint George), Seyum Tesfaye (Dedebit), Birhanu Bogale (Dedebit), Aynalem Hailu (Dedebit)

Midfielders: Asrat Megersa (EEPCO), Addis Hintsa (Dedebit), Yared Zinabu (Saint George), Shimelese Bekele (Saint George), Behailu Asefa (Dedebit), Minyahel Teshome (Dedebit), Dawit Estifanose (Coffee FC), Yussuf Saleh (Syrianska)

Forwards: Saladin Seid (Wadi Degla), Adane Girma (Saint George), Umed Ukuri (Saint George), Getaneh Kebede (Dedebit), Fuad Ibrahim (Minnesota Stars)


Ethiopia's final 23 man roster for the tourney, only 3 foreign based players, one of whom, Fuad Ibrahim plays in the US 2nd Division with Minnesota.
Top
Martin
Posted: Jan 8 2013, 01:31 PM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3,480
Member No.: 10
Joined: 16-January 07



Fuad Ibrahim once represented the US at the U17 level.

Some other tournament news, Nigeria's coach Stephen Keshi bowed to club pressure and probably the player's own wishes and decided not to call in either Shola Ameobi or Danny Shittu for the tournament. His shunning of both Obafemi Martins and Osaze Odemwingie, however, remains both baffling and self defeating.

Ghana's coach was upset that the slightly injured Andre Ayew of Marseille did not report in time for a medical evaluation and has consequently excluded him from Ghana's squad, although he did say he will consider Ayew, probably Ghana's best player, for future events. Former captain John Mensah also has been excluded due to his benching at Lyon although he now is playing for Rennes but that was apaprently not enough for Ghana to include him on their roster. With Essien and Kevin Prince Boateng already out of the picture, missing both Andre Ayew and Mensah are major losses for Ghana's Black Stars.

Now finally some good news, at least for US based fans of the African Nations Cup, the entire competition will be available for online streaming via espn3.com. It is my understanding this arrangement is only available in the US.


--------------------
Top
SuperEagle
Posted: Jan 15 2013, 08:48 AM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 801
Member No.: 74
Joined: 20-August 07



Final squads for each competing nation:


GROUP A

Angola

Goalkeepers: 1-Lama (Petro Atletico), 12-Landu (Recreativo Libolo), 22-Neblu (Primeiro Agosto)

Defenders: 14-Amaro, 4-Dani Massunguna (both Primeiro Agosto), 13-Bastos (Petro Atletico), 5-Fabricio (InterClube), 3-Lunguinha (Kabuscorp), 2-Marco Airosa (AEL Limassol), 20-Mingo Bille, 16-Pirolito (both InterClube), 10-Zuela (Apoel Nicosia)

Midfielders: 6-Dede, 11-Gilberto (both AEL Limassol), 8-Manucho Dinis (Primeiro Agosto), 21-Manuel (AS Aviacao), 15-Miguel (Petro Atletico)

Forwards: 7-Djalma Campos (Kasimpassa), 18-Geraldo (Parana), 23-Guilherme Afonso (FC Vaduz), 9-Manucho (Real Valladolid), 17-Mateus (Nacional), 19-Yano (Progresso Sambizanga)

Cape Verde Islands

Goalkeepers: 12-Fredson (Batuque), 16-Rilly (Mindelense), 1-Vozinha (Progresso Sambizanga)

Defenders: 23-Carlitos (AEL Limassol), 3-Fernando Varela (FC Vaslui), 14-Gege (Maritimo), 4-Guy Ramos (RKC Waalwijk), 13-Josimar (FC Dordrecht), 6-Nando (Chateauroux), 18-Nivaldo (Academica Coimbra), 19-Pecks (Gil Vicente)

Midfielders: 5-Babanco, 22-David Silva (both Olhanense), 15-Marco Soares (Omonia Nicosia), 7-Platini (Santa Clara), 17-Roni (Fola Esch), 2-Stenio (Feirense), 8-Toni Varela (Sparta Rotterdam)

Forwards: 21-Djaniny (Olhanense), 10-Heldon (Maritimo), 11-Julio Tavares (Dijon), 9-Rambe (Belenenses), 20-Ryan Mendes (OSC Lille)

Morocco

Goalkeepers: 22-Khalid Askri (Raja Casablanca), 1-Nadir Lamyaghri (Wydad Casablanca), 12-Anas Zniti (Maghreb Fes)

Defenders: 2-Abderrahim Achchakir (Royal Armed Forces), 5-Mehdi Benatia (Udinese), 3-Zakarya Bergdich (Racing Lens), 17-Issam El Adoua (Vitoria Guimaraes), 15-Abdelhamid El Kaoutari (Montpellier), 4-Ahmed Kantari (Stade Brest), 16-Abdelatif Noussir (Maghreb Fes)

Midfielders: 21-Nordin Amrabat (Galatasaray), 11-Oussama Assaidi (Liverpool), 7-Abdelaziz Barrada (Getafe), 18-Chahir Belghazouani (AC Ajaccio), 10-Younes Belhanda (Montpellier), 19-Kamel Chafni (Stade Brest), 8-Karim El Ahmadi (Aston Villa), 6-Adil Hermach (Al Hilal), 23-Mehdi Namli (Moghreb Tetouan)

Forwards: 9-Youssef El Arabi (Granada), 14-Mounir El Hamdaoui (Fiorentina), 20-Abderrazak Hamedallah (Olympique Safi), 13-Youssef Kaddioui (Royal Armed Forces)

South Africa

Goalkeepers: 16-Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), 22-Senzo Meyiwa (Orlando Pirates), 1-Wayne Sandilands (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Defenders: 2-Siboniso Gaxa (Kaizer Chiefs), 14-Bongani Khumalo (PAOK Salonika), 3-Tsepo Masilela (Kaizer Chiefs), 11-Thabo Matlaba (Orlando Pirates), 5-Anele Ngcongca (Racing Genk), 4-Thabo Nthethe (Bloemfontein Celtic), 21-Siyabonga Sangweni (Orlando Pirates)

Midfielders: 6-Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows), 13-Kagisho Dikgacoi (Crystal Palace), 15-Dean Furman (Oldham Athletic), 12-Reneilwe Letsholonyane (Kaizer Chiefs), 19-May Mahlangu (Helsingborg), 20-Oupa Manyisa (Orlando Pirates), 18-Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars), 10-Thulani Serero (Ajax Amsterdam), 8-Siphiwe Tshabalala (Kaizer Chiefs)

Strikers: 7-Lehlohonolo Majoro (Kaizer Chiefs), 9-Katlego Mphela (Mamelodi Sundowns), 23-Tokelo Rantie (Malmo FF), 17-Bernard Parker (Kaizer Chiefs)

- -

GROUP B

Democratic Republic of Congo

Goalkeepers: 23-Landu Bakala (AS MK Etancheite), 1-Robert Kidiaba (TP Mazembe Englebert), 16-Parfait Mandanda (Charleroi)

Defenders: 2-Mpeko Issama (AS V Club), 3-Jean Kasusula (TP Mazembe Englebert), 14-Larrys Mabiala (Karabukspor), 19-Chancel Mbemba (Anderlecht), 17-Cedric Mongongu (Evian Thonon Gaillard), 7-Landry Mulemo (Kortrijk), 21-Gabriel Zakuani (Peterborough United)

Midfielders: 22-Mukuntima Kisombe (Daring Club Motembe Pembe), 18-Cedric Makiadi (SC Freiburg), 10-Zola Matumona (Primeiro Agosto), 8-Tresor Mputu (TP Mazembe Englebert), 7-Youssouf Mulumbu (West Bromwich Albion), 20-Nzinga Luvumbu (SC Rojolu)

Forwards: 12-Yves Diba (Al Riad), 4-Patou Kabangu (TP Mazembe Englebert), 13-Alain Kaluyituka (Al Kharitiyath), 11-Deo Kanda (TP Mazembe Englebert), 15-Lomana Lua Lua (Karabukspor), 6-Buge Manzia (Shark XI FC), 9-Dieudonne Mbokani (Anderlecht)

Ghana

Goalkeepers: 12-Adam Kwarasey (Stromsgodset), 16-Fatau Dauda (AshantiGold), 1-Daniel Adjei (Liberty Professionals)

Defenders: 23-Harrison Afful (Esperance), 13-Jerry Akaminko (Eskisehirspor), 5-Mohammed Awal (Maritzburg United), 2-Richard Kissi Boateng (Berekum Chelsea), 21-John Boye (Stade Rennes), 19-Jonathan Mensah (Evian Thonon Gaillard), 4-John Pantsil (Hapoel Tel Aviv), 15-Isaac Vorsah (Red Bull Salzburg)

Midfielders: 10-Albert Adomah (Bristol City), 8-Emmanuel Agyemang Badu (Udinese), 6-Anthony Annan (Osasuna), 20-Kwadwo Asamoah (Juventus), 14-Solomon Asante (Berekum Chelsea), 7-Christian Atsu (FC Porto), 9-Derek Boateng (Dnipro Dniepropetrovsk), 11-Mohammed Rabiu (Evian Thonon Gaillard), 22-Mubarak Wakaso (Espanyol)

Forwards: 18-Richmond Boakye Yiadom (Sassuolo), 17-Emmanuel Clottey (Esperance), 3-Asamoah Gyan (Al Ain)

Mali

Goalkeepers: 16-Soumbeyla Diakite (Stade Malien), 1-Mamadou Samassa (Guingamp), 22-Aly Yirango (Djoliba AC)

Defenders: 4-Adama Coulibaly (AJ Auxerre, France), 5-Idrissa Coulibaly (Al Lekihwiya), 23-Ousmane Coulibaly (Stade Brest), 19-Salif Coulibaly (Djoliba), 2-Fousseiny Diawara (AJ Ajaccio), 21-Mahamadou Ndiaye (Vitoria Guimaraes), 3-Adama Tamboura (Randers), 13-Molla Wague (SM Caen)

Midfielders: 20-Samba Diakite (Queen's Park Rangers), 12-Seydou Keita (Dalian Aerbin), 6-Momo Sissoko (Paris St Germain), 18-Samba Sow (Racing Lens), 8-Kalilou Traore (Sochaux), 17-Mahamane Traore (Nice), 14-Sambou Yatabare (Bastia)

Forwards: 9-Cheick Tidiane Diabate (Girondins Bordeaux), 7-Cheick Fantamady Diarra (Stade Rennes), 11-Sigamary Diarra (AC Ajaccio), 10-Modibo Maiga (West Ham United), 15-Mahamadou Samassa (Chievo Verona)

Niger

Goalkeepers: 1-Moussa Alzouma (Garde Nationale), 16-Daouda Kassaly (Chippa United), 22-Rabo Saminou (Sahel SC)

Defenders: 15-Ismael Alassane (Mangasport), 21-Mohamed Bachar (AS Douanes), 13-Mohamed Chicoto (AS Marsa), 8-Kourouma Fatokouma (Chabab Al Hociema), 5-Lucky James (AS Douanes), 18-Koffi Dan Kowa (ES Zarzis), 4-Kader Amadou Dodo (Olympic), 19-Issiaka Koudize (Garde Nationale), 23-Mohamed Soumaila (Olympic)

Midfielders: 20-Moutari Amadou (FC Mans), 14-Issoufou Boubacar (Club Africain), 3-Karim Lancina (unattached), 6-Abdoul Idrissa Laouali (Mangasport), 17-William Ngounou (IF Limhamn Bunkeflo), 12-Souleymane Sakou (Olympic), 10-Boubacar Talatou (Thanda Royal Zulu)

Forwards: 11-Issoufou Alhassane (Wydad Fes), 9-Kamilou Daouda (JS Saoura), 2-Moussa Maazou (Etoile Sahel), 7-Modibo Sidibe (unattached)

- -

GROUP C

Burkina Faso

Goalkeepers: 1-Daouda Diakite (Lierse), 23-Germain Sanou (St Etienne), 16-Abdoulaye Soulama (Asante Kotoko)

Defenders: 5-Mohamed Koffi (Petrojet), 4-Bakary Kone (Olympique Lyon), 8-Paul Koulibaly (Dinamo Bucharest), 12-Mady Panandetiguiri (Antwerp), 3-Henri Traore (AshantiGold)

Midfielders: 18-Charles Kabore (Olympique Marseille), 6-Djakaridja Kone (Evian Thonon Gaillard), 22-Prejuce Nakoulma (Gornik Zabrze), 13-Issouf Ouattara (Chernomorets Bougas), 11-Jonathan Pitroipa (Stade Rennes), 17-Ali Rabo (El Shorta), 7-Florent Rouamba (Sheriff Tiraspol), 21-Abdou Razack Traore (Lechia Gdansk), 20-Wilfried Sanou (Kyoto Sanga)

Forwards: 14-Wilfried Balima (Sheriff Tiraspol), 15-Aristide Bance (FC Augsburg), 9-Moumouni Dagano (Al Siliya), 2-Wilfried Dah, 19-Pierre Koulibaly (both Al Dhaid), 10-Alain Traore (Lorient)

Ethiopia

Goalkeepers: 1-Sisay Bancha (Dedebit), 23-Zerihun Tadelle (St George), 22-Jemal Tassew (Coffee FC)

Defenders: 10-Birhanu Bogale (Dedebit), 4-Abebaw Butako, 2-Degu Debebe, 12-Biyadiglign Eliase, 6-Alula Girma (all St George), 5-Aynalem Hailu, 17-Seyum Tesfaye (both Dedebit)

Midfielders: 20-Behailu Asefa (Dedebit), 18-Shimelese Bekele (St George), 15-Dawit Estifanos (Coffee FC), 21-Addis Hintsa (Dedebit), 8-Asrat Megersa (EEPCO), 16-Yussuf Saleh (Syrianska), 14-Minyahile Teshome (Dedebit), 3-Yared Zinabu (St George)

Forwards: 13-Fuad Ibrahim (Minnesota Stars), 19-Adane Girma (St George), 9-Getaneh Kebede (Dedebit), 11-Omed Okwuri (St George), 7-Saladin Seid (Wadi Degla).

Nigeria

Goalkeepers: 23-Chigozie Agbim (Enugu Rangers), 16-Austin Ejide (Hapoel Beer Sheva), 1-Vincent Enyeama (Maccabi Tel Aviv)

Defenders: 5-Efe Ambrose (Celtic), 3-Elderson Echiejile (Sporting Braga), 6-Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves), 14-Godfrey Oboabona (Sunshine Stars), 22-Kenneth Omeruo (ADO Den Haag), 21-Juwon Oshaniwa (Ashdod), 2-Joseph Yobo (Fenerbahce)

Midfielders: 12-Reuben Gabriel (Kano Pillars), 20-Nosa Igiebor (Real Betis), 10-John Obi Mikel, 11-Victor Moses (both Chelsea), 4-Obiora Nwankwo (Padova), 13-Fegor Ogude (Valerenga), 17-Ogenyi Onazi (Lazio)

Forwards: 9-Emmanuel Emenike (Spartak Moscow), 8-Brown Ideye (Dynamo Kiev), 19-Sunday Mba (Enugu Rangers), 7-Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow), 15-Ikechukwu Uche (Villarreal), 18-Ejike Uzoenyi (Enugu Rangers)

Zambia

Goalkeeper: 22-Danny Munyau (Red Arrows), 16-Kennedy Mweene (Free State Stars), 1-Joshua Titima (Power Dynamos)

Defenders: 5-Hichani Himoonde, 2-Francis Kasonde (both TP Mazembe Englebert), 18-Emmanuel Mbola (FC Porto), 4-Joseph Musonda (Lamontville Golden Arrows), 6-Davies Nkausu (SuperSport United), 13-Stopilla Sunzu (TP Mazembe Englebert)

Midfielders: 8-Isaac Chansa (Henan Jienye), 14-Noah Chivuta (Free State Stars), 17-Rainford Kalaba (TP Mazembe Englebert), 11-Chris Katongo (Henan Jienye), 10-Felix Katongo (Petro Atletico), 3-Chisamba Lungu (Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast), 23-Mukuka Mulenga (Power Dynamos), 15-William Njobvu (Hapoel Beer Sheva), 19-Nathan Sinkala (TP Mazembe Englebert)

Forwards: 12-James Chamanga (Dalian Aerbin), 20-Emmanuel Mayuka (Southampton) 9-Collins Mbesuma (Orlando Pirates), 7-Jacob Mulenga (FC Utrecht), 21-Jonas Sakuwaha (Al Merreikh)

- -

GROUP D

Algeria

Goalkeepers: 1-Azzeddine Doukha (USM Harrach), 23-Rais Mbolhi (Kryla Sovetov Samara), 16-Cedric Si Mohammed (JSM Bejaia)

Defenders: 4-Essaid Belkalem (JS Kabylie), 3-Liassine Cadamuro (Real Sociedad), 21-Faouzi Ghoulam (St Etienne), 5-Rafik Halliche (Academica Coimbra), 12-Carl Medjani (AC Ajaccio), 6-Djamel Mesbah (AC Milan), 2-Mehdi Mostefa (AC Ajaccio), 22-Ali Rial (JS Kabylie)

Midfielders: 11-Hameur Bouazza (Real Santander), 7-Ryad Boudebouz (Sochaux), 10-Sofiane Feghouli (Valencia), 17-Adlene Guedioura (Nottingham Forest), 14-Foued Kadir (Olympique Marseille), 8-Medhi Lacen (Getafe), 18-Khaled Lemmouchia (Club Africain), 20-Saad Tedjar (USM Alger)

Forwards: 19-Yacine Bezzaz (CS Constantine), 15-Hilal Soudani (Vitoria Guimaraes), 9-Islam Slimani (Chabab Belouizdad), 13-Mohamed Amine Aoudia (Entente Setif)

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: 1-Boubacar Barry (Lokeren), 23-Badra Ali Sangare (IAFC), 16-Daniel Yeboah (Dijon)

Defenders: 22-Souleman Bamba (Trabzonspor), 3-Arthur Boka (VfB Stuttgart), 21-Emmanuel Eboue (Galatasaray), 20-Igor Lolo (Kuban Krasnodar), 17-Siaka Tiene (Paris St Germain), 4-Kolo Toure (Manchester City), 14-Ismael Traore (Stade Brest)

Midfielders: 15-Max Gradel (St Etienne), 7-Abdul Razak (Manchester City), 6-Romaric (Real Zaragoza), 13-Didier Ya Konan (Hannover 96), 9-Cheick Tiote (Newcastle United), 19-Yaya Toure (Manchester City), 5-Didier Zokora (Trabzonspor)

Forwards: 12-Wilfried Bony (Vitesse Arnhem), 11-Didier Drogba (Shanghai Shenhua), 10-Gervinho (Arsenal), 8-Salomon Kalou (OSC Lille), 2-Arouna Kone (Wigan Athletic), 18-Lacina Traore (Anzhi Makhachkala)

Togo

Goalkeepers: 16-Kossi Agassa (Stade Reims), 23-Baba Tchagouni (Dijon), 1-Mawugbe Atsu (Maranatha Fiokpo)

Defenders: 5-Serge Akakpo (Zilana FC), 9-Vincent Bossou (FC Saigon), 21-Dakonam Djene (Coton Sport), 20-Kokou Donou (Maranatha Fiokpo), 6-Mamah Gaffar (Dacia), 2-Dare Nibombe (Royal Boussu-Dour Borinage), 13-Sadate Ouro Akoriko (Free State Stars)

Midfielders: 19-Kodjo Ametepe (Mouana), 8-Komlan Amewou (Nimes), 10-Floyd Ayite (Stade Reims), 15-Alaixys Romao (Lorient), 7-Moustapha Salifou (unattached), 12-Sapol Mani (CA Batna), 14-Kossi Prince Segbefia (AJ Auxerre), 3-Dove Wome (Free State Stars)

Forwards: 4-Emmanuel Adebayor (Tottenham Hotspur), 11-Jonathan Ayite (Stade Reims), 22-Kalen Damessi (OSC Lille), 17-Serge Gakpe (Nantes), 18-Meme Fessou Placca (Agaza Tome)

Tunisia

Goalkeepers: 22-Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), 1-Farouk Ben Mustapha (CA Bizertin), 16-Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel)

Defenders: 20-Aymen Abdennour (Toulouse), 18-Anis Boussaidi (Tavria Simferopol), 12-Khalil Chammam (Esperance), 5-Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Etoile Sahel), 6-Fatah Garbi (CS Sfaxien), 3-Walid Hichri (Esperance), 2-Bilel Ifa (Club Africain)

Midfielders: 4-Hatten Baratli (Club Africain), 13-Wissem Ben Yahia (Mersin Idmanyurdu), 10-Oussama Darragi (FC Sion), 8-Chadi Hammami (Kuwait SC), 23-Wahbi Kharzi (Bastia), 21-Khaled Mouelhi (Esperance), 7-Youssef Msakni (Al Lekihwiya), 14-Mejdi Traoui (Esperance)

Forwards: 11-Fakhreddine Ben Youssef (CS Sfaxien), 15-Zouhair Dhaouadi (unattached), 9-Hamdi Harbaoui (Lokeren), 19-Saber Khlifa (Evian Thonon Gaillard), 17-Issam Jemaa (Kuwait SC).


For the past 2 or 3 Nations Cups we have been saying this is Ivory Coast's time to finally win this competition, well here we are once more saying that. With Ghana in particular fielding a weakened team and traditional powers Egypt and Cameroon missing, Ivory Coast should begin this tournament as favorites.
Top
Martin
Posted: Jan 18 2013, 07:44 AM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3,480
Member No.: 10
Joined: 16-January 07



The Guardian's Paul Doyle with his Nations Cup preview, like almost everyone else he wonders if this is finally the year for Ivory Coast? But based on their past we all would not be surprised to once again see Ivory Coast fail, I wonder how well their aging defenders will fare against quick attackers? Doyle cites these other teams as possible contenders if Ivory Coast cannot achieve their much sought after title win,

Ghana and Nigeria look reinvigorated, the three north African teams have the potential to go far, Zambia bring virtually the same squad that triumphed so memorably last year, and Angola, Mali, Democratic Republic of Congo, South Africa and even Cape Verde are capable of toppling anyone. This tournament is up for grabs.

The tournament is up for grabs but I have already described in my previous post why I do not think Ghana are as strong as they have been recently, Nigeria, Algeria, Morocco and Tunisia each look pretty good on paper but are as flighty as ever, Angola, Mali and South Africa are known underachievers, Cape Verde are green and as for DR Congo, read this DR Congo players go on strike, over unpaid money while the coach is threatening to quit over disorganization, in other words situation normal there! Maybe Zambia can repeat their surprising success from the last Nations Cup?

As always it should be an intriguing tournament and it begins tomorrow with South Africa v Cape Verde and Angola v Morocco.


--------------------
Top
autogol
Posted: Jan 18 2013, 06:51 PM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 1,059
Member No.: 142
Joined: 3-January 09



I have to agree with many of you it is now or never for Ivory Coast.

Here is a press release from ESPN on their online coverage in the US of the event:

http://espnmediazone.com/us/press-releases...cup-of-nations/

Also note that for the first time the semifinals and final, although delayed, will be available on a standard over the air channel: ESPN Deportes.
Top
Yogi
Posted: Jan 19 2013, 10:34 PM


Advanced Member


Group: Members
Posts: 3,793
Member No.: 61
Joined: 4-June 07



Saturday's scores:

South Africa 0-0 Cape Verde
Morocco 0-0 Angola

I missed both of Saturday's matches but apparently did not miss much as the tourney got off to a lackluster start.
Top
« Next Oldest | Africa | Next Newest »
DealsFor.me - The best sales, coupons, and discounts for you

Topic OptionsPages: (4) [1] 2 3 ... Last »



Hosted for free by InvisionFree* (Terms of Use: Updated 2/10/2010) | Powered by Invision Power Board v1.3 Final © 2003 IPS, Inc.
Page creation time: 0.1180 seconds | Archive